UA-78503712-1 Episcopal Elections

…an inclusive community
responding to God’s love…

Stacks Image 23233
Stacks Image 23254

The United Methodist Church’s Newest Bishop

The Rev. Dr. Karen Oliveto was elected in the 17th ballot at the Western Jurisdictional Conference with 88 of 88 ballots cast Friday, July 15, at 7:59 p.m. PST, the first “self-avowed practicing homosexual” to be elected to that office. Dr. Oliveto has previously served as pastor of Glide Memorial UMC in San Francisco.

View the official UMC news article here.
The Western Jurisdiction’s Communications Office has released this article.

The information sheet on Dr. Oliveto prepared for the balloting can be viewed here.

A consecration service for the new bishop was held

Saturday, July 16, at 2 p.m.

at Paradise Valley United Methodist Church.

You can watch a video recording of the ceremon at the Western Jurisdiction’s website. Part I seems not be be functional, but Part II continues from the Gospel Reading through the end of the service.

New Episcopal assignments were announced at the conclusion of the respective jurisdictional conferences.

New Bishops Assigned Effective September 1

  • Bishop Minerva G. Carcaño has been assigned Bishop for the California-Nevada Annual Conference

  • Bishop Grant Hagiya will succeed her as Bishop in the Los Angeles Episcopal Area


All Assignments in the West:

  • Alaska: Bishop Elaine Stanovsky (new, also Pacific Northwest and Oregon-Idaho)
  • California-Nevada: Bishop Minerva Carcaño (new)
  • California-Pacific: Bishop Grant Hagiya (new)
  • Desert Southwest: Bishop Robert Hoshibata (unchanged)
  • Oregon-Idaho: Bishop Elaine Stanovsky (new)
  • Pacific Northwest: Bishop Elaine Stanovsky (new)
  • Rocky Mountain: Bishop Karen Oliveto (new)
  • Yellowstone: Bishop Karen Oliveto (new)

The complete list of new bishops elected

(in order of election in each Jurisdiction)

North Central Jurisdction (4 elected)

The Rev. Tracy Smith Malone
The Rev. Frank Beard
The Rev. David Bard
The Rev. Laurie Haller

North Eastern Jurisdiction (2 elected)

The Rev. Cynthia Moore-Koikoi
The Rev. LaTrelle Easterling

South Central Jurisdiction (3 elected)

The Rev. Dr. Ruben Saenz Jr .
The Rev. James G (Jimmy) Nunn
The Rev. Robert "Bob" Farr

Southeastern Jurisdiction (5 elected)

The Rev. Sharma Lewis
The Rev. David Graves
The Rev. Leonard Fairley
The Rev. Sue Haupert-Johnson
Dr. R. Lawson Bryan

Western Jurisdiction (1 elected)

The Rev. Dr. Karen Oliveto,